Home
Newsletter Archive
Introducing Our Firm
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Need Help?
Our Blog
Other Websites

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Does luxury tax apply to a car I won?

July 14, 2003


Subject:  Luxury tax question
Date:  Wed, 02 Jul 2003
From:  Tiffany

I won a $50,000 car in a drawing that I entered at the mall. What is the luxury tax on that? I know that in 1999 it was 6% but I'm sure it's changed. Also, is the luxury tax an additional tax you have to pay after you have paid for the other taxes on the car? I hope that made sense because I'm totally confused. Could you please advise? Thank you.

Best regards,
Tiffany

Answer

Date:  Mon, 7 Jul 2003

Hello Tiffany,

There is no luxury tax on your car. The luxury tax expired, effective January 1, 2003.

Good luck!

Good luck!
Mike Gray

For answers to new questions, subscribe to our newsletter, Michael Gray, CPA's Tax & Business Insight by filling out the form below.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Does luxury tax apply to a car I won?

Home | Newsletter Archive | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Articles | Tax FAQ | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St. Ste. 102
San Jose, CA 95129
(408) 918-3162
FAX: (408) 998-2766
Join the Tax & Business Insight
for tax news!

subscribe html
unsubscribe text only

We respect your email privacy!