Home
Newsletter Archive
Introducing Our Firm
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Need Help?
Our Blog
Other Websites

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can I claim the gas and mileage of my commute as a tax deduction?

September 26, 2008


From:  Lee Ellen
Date:  01 Sep 2008

My sister told me that, since I drive 60 miles one way to work, I can claim deductions for the mileage and gas on my income tax returns. I live in northern New York and am very skeptical about this. She told me that a coworker has been doing this for about 7 or so years. I thought this might apply if you own your own company, but not for an employee commuting to work.

Thanks for your assistance,
Lee Ellen

Answer

Date:  06 Sep 2008

Hello Lee Ellen,

Automobile expenses for commuting to and from a regular work location arenít tax deductible. See IRS Publication 463 on Travel, Entertainment, Gift and Car Expenses. You can get it at www.irs.gov. Maybe your sisterís coworker just hasnít been caught yet. (Business owners canít deduct automobile expenses for commuting to and from their regular work location either.)

Good luck!
Mike Gray

For answers to new questions, subscribe to our newsletter, Michael Gray, CPA's Tax & Business Insight by filling out the form below.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can I claim the gas and mileage of my commute as a tax deduction?

Home | Newsletter Archive | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Articles | Tax FAQ | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St. Ste. 102
San Jose, CA 95129
(408) 918-3162
FAX: (408) 998-2766
Join the Tax & Business Insight
for tax news!

subscribe html
unsubscribe text only

We respect your email privacy!