Home
Newsletter Archive
Introducing Our Firm
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Need Help?
Our Blog
Other Websites

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Is my raffle prize taxable?

June 6, 2003


Subject:  Question
From:  Lori
Date:  Thu, 1 May 2003

I won $10,000 for a raffle. How much is taxed on this? Is this considered a luxury tax?

Thank you very much,
Lori

Answer

Date:  2 Jun 2003

Hello Lori,

The excess of $10,000 over your raffle "donation" is taxable as gambling income. It is taxable on your individual income tax return and reported as "other income". Gambling losses may be deducted up to the amount of your winnings on Schedule A as a miscellaneous itemized deduction. This is not a luxury tax.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

For answers to new questions, subscribe to our newsletter, Michael Gray, CPA's Tax & Business Insight by filling out the form below.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Is my raffle prize taxable?

Home | Newsletter Archive | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Articles | Tax FAQ | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St. Ste. 102
San Jose, CA 95129
(408) 918-3162
FAX: (408) 998-2766
Join the Tax & Business Insight
for tax news!

subscribe html
unsubscribe text only

We respect your email privacy!