Home
Newsletter Archive
Introducing Our Firm
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Need Help?
Our Blog
Other Websites

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Do I have to pay income taxes on my personal injury settlement?

February 9, 2005


Date:  Fri, 21 Jan 2005
From:  Tammy

I was seriously injured on my job and won a settlement. They also have to pay my medical bills for the rest of my life. Do I have to pay income taxes for the award? It is for a physical injury.

Answer

Date:  Mon, 31 Jan 2005

Hello Tammy,

Nonpunitive damages and other amounts received for personal injuries are excluded from taxable income. (IRC Section 104(a)(2).) Punitive damages are taxable, even when they relate to a physical injury.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

For answers to new questions, subscribe to our newsletter, Michael Gray, CPA's Tax & Business Insight by filling out the form below.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Do I have to pay income taxes on my personal injury settlement?

Home | Newsletter Archive | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Articles | Tax FAQ | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St. Ste. 102
San Jose, CA 95129
(408) 918-3162
FAX: (408) 998-2766
Join the Tax & Business Insight
for tax news!

subscribe html
unsubscribe text only

We respect your email privacy!