Home
Newsletter Archive
Introducing Our Firm
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Need Help?
Our Blog
Other Websites

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Can I claim my sister as a dependent?

April 15, 2005



Subject:  Claim Question
Date:  Fri, 18 Mar 2005
From:  Anonymous

Can I claim my little sister as a dependent? I don't live with her and she is on welfare. I received a letter saying I have to meet a test.

Anonymous

Answer

Date:  Fri, 01 Apr 2005

Hello,

Why don't you read the requirements to claim a dependent? (See our FAQ at www.taxtrimmers.com/taxfaq/nopension.shtml.) There are conditions to claim a dependent that the IRS and state tax authorities may inquire about to disallow them. Further, your claiming your sister as a dependent could possibly make her ineligible for welfare. Check these matters out carefully before claiming the deduction.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

For answers to new questions, subscribe to our newsletter, Michael Gray, CPA's Tax & Business Insight by filling out the form below.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Can I claim my sister as a dependent?

Home | Newsletter Archive | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Articles | Tax FAQ | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St. Ste. 102
San Jose, CA 95129
(408) 918-3162
FAX: (408) 998-2766
Join the Tax & Business Insight
for tax news!

subscribe html
unsubscribe text only

We respect your email privacy!