Home
Newsletter Archive
Introducing Our Firm
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Need Help?
Our Blog
Other Websites

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Are tax identification numbers required for revocable trusts?

March 20, 2006


From:  Frida
Date:  Fri, 24 Feb 2006

Dear Mr. Gray,

My parents each have a revocable trust, but they don't have tax identification numbers for the trusts. Are tax identification numbers required for a revocable trust?

Thanks so much,
Frida

Answer

Date:  Mon, 06 Mar 2006

Hello Frida,

Generally, no. When the individual who created the revocable trust is also the trustee, no tax identification number is required for the trust. The trust is a substitute for a will, and the income and deductions of the trust are reported on the income tax returns of the grantor/creator of the trust.

After the grantor's death, the trust becomes irrevocable and the successor trustee usually should apply for a tax identification number at that time.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

For answers to new questions, subscribe to our newsletter, Michael Gray, CPA's Tax & Business Insight by filling out the form below.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Are tax identification numbers required for revocable trusts?

Home | Newsletter Archive | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Articles | Tax FAQ | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St. Ste. 102
San Jose, CA 95129
(408) 918-3162
FAX: (408) 998-2766
Join the Tax & Business Insight
for tax news!

subscribe html
unsubscribe text only

We respect your email privacy!