Home
Newsletter Archive
Introducing Our Firm
Tax Articles
Tax FAQ
Need Help?
Our Blog
Other Websites

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Are trustee fees subject to self-employment tax?

March 20, 2006


From:  Sharon
Date:  Sat, 18 Feb 2006

Dear Mr. Gray:

Do you have a citation that says fees received by a non-professional fiduciary aren't subject to self-employment tax?

Thanks for your help,
Sharon

Answer

Date:  Mon, 06 Mar 2006

Hello Sharon,

Revenue Ruling 58-5. If the trustee is actively involved in operating a business for the trust, the fees can be self-employment income. In most cases, they aren't.

Good luck!
Mike Gray

For answers to new questions, subscribe to our newsletter, Michael Gray, CPA's Tax & Business Insight by filling out the form below.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Are trustee fees subject to self-employment tax?

Home | Newsletter Archive | Introducing Michael Gray, CPA | Articles | Tax FAQ | Need Help? | Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St. Ste. 102
San Jose, CA 95129
(408) 918-3162
FAX: (408) 998-2766
Join the Tax & Business Insight
for tax news!

subscribe html
unsubscribe text only

We respect your email privacy!